Barcelona Breast Meeting 2017: Scientific Program


Thursday, 16th March 2017:
BREST RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY DAY

7:45 – 8:30h:

Registration

8:30 – 8:50h:

Opening Keynote Lecture
How to do a successful consultation for breast reconstruction.
P. Blondeel

8:50 – 9:00:

Welcome and Course highlights
J. Masià / J. Farhadi

9:00 – 10:00h:

SESSION 1: Salvaging complications in breast reconstruction with Implants.
Chair: J. Farhadi
Discussion leader: Ch. Andree

Extrusion of the implant in immediate reconstruction
Treatment of animation deformity

How to avoid: M. Nava / Y. Barnea
How to solve: N. Leymarie / O. Saldanha

Discussion time and 3 Take home messages for your practice.

10:00 – 13:00:

Live surgery session

Composite breast augmentation with lightweight implants – P. Mallucci
LYMPHA procedure for prophylactic lymphedema treatment – F. Boccardo
Pre-pectoral breast implant reconstruction with ADM, fat grafting and negative pressure incision management – G.E. Jones (Video-surgery)

10:00 – 10:30h:

Coffee Break

12:00 – 13:30:

Master-class series

Pre-pectoral implant reconstruction: reliability and long-term results – G.E. Jones
My experience in breast reconstruction with AirXpander – K. Zeidler
Strategies for solving unfavorable results following implant reconstruction – S. Pompei
The concept of immediate prepectoral DTI breast reconstruction without detaching the pectoralis muscle for a painless post-operative recovery – M. Salgarello

13:30:

BBM 2017 Group picture

13:30 – 14:30:

Lunch

14:30 – 15:30:

SESION 2: Moving out from the gold standard – my second best option in autologous breast reconstruction: Optimizing donor site aesthetics following flap harvest.
P. Blondeel/ D. Chang / M.H. Cheng / B.T. Lee / P. Neligan/ S. Suominen

15:30 – 16:30h:

SESSION 3: Challenging Problems in Autologous Breast Reconstruction.
Chair: E. Santamaria
Discussion leader: S. Suominen

Management of the congested flap
Partial failure over 50% of the flap

How to avoid: D. Chang / Ch. Andree
How to solve: S. Hofer / M.H. Cheng

Discussion time and 3 Take home messages for your practice.

16:30 – 17:00h:

Coffee Break

17:00 – 18:00h:

Disasters of the masters: Why I failed and how I solved it.
Discussion leader: K. Zeidler / S. Suominen

Disasters (problem cases) from: S. Hofer / D. Chang / M.H. Cheng / E. Santamaria / K. Van Landyut / B.T. Lee / C. Garusi

17:00 – 19:00:
Sales
polivalents
(2nd floor)

MOSBA Symposium
Difficult Case Discussion on Reconstruction and Aesthetic Breast Surgery. International team vs Russian team. Battle to achieve the best solution.

Discussion leaders: T. Mavrodi / J. Masià
International team: P. Blondeel / Ch. Andree / J. Farhadi / P. Mallucci / M. Nava
Russian team: I. Reshetov / V. Sobolevskiy / A. Borovikov / A. Volchenko / A. Zikiryakhodzhaev

You decide! Vote for the best approach!

+ info & registration

21:00h:

Network Dinner


Friday, 17th March 2017:
BREST AESTHETIC SURGERY DAY

7:45 – 8:30h:

Breakfast with the experts
Maximizing technique to minimize complications in large volume fat grafting – P. Blondeel / K. Zeidler

Breakfast with the experts 
Alternative perforator Flaps in breast reconstruction – Overcoming the challenges of reconstructing patients at the extremes of BMI – J. Farhadi / B.T. Lee

registration

8:30 – 9:30h:

THE GADGET SHOW. Technology for improving surgery
A presentation of the latest innovation you should know about from our exhibitors

9:30 – 10:00h:

Coffee Break

10:00 – 11:00h:

SESSION 4: Complications in breast enlargement: Easy ways to fix hard stuff.
Chair & introduction: C. Garusi
Discussion leader: E. Santamaria

Recurrent capsular contracture
Rippling / Correction of Bottoming out

How to avoid: E. Auclair / O. Saldanha
How to solve: P. Blondeel / Y. Barnea

Discussion time and 3 Take home messages for your practice.

11:00 – 12:00:
Aulas
polivalentes
(2nd floor)

WORKSHOP: Technical tips on Breast surgery

Managing the spectrum of implant malposition: defining problems and applying logical solutions – J. Farhadi
Implant to fat conversion – How to do it – E. Santamaria
Salvage of the unsatisfactory breast reconstruction: what
I do and why? – P. Blondeel

+ info & registration

11:00 – 12:00h:

Fresh new ideas – Free paper session
Moderators: B.T. Lee / S. Suominen

12:00 – 12:30h:

Keynote Lecture
How do I bring more patients into my medical aesthetic breast practice? – P. Mallucci

12:30 – 13:00:

BBM Love stores
Live surgery follow up from previous meetings

13:00 – 14:00:

Lunch

13:00 – 14:00:
Sales
polivalents
(2nd floor)

Medtronic Symposium
Optimising oncoplastic surgery
N. Leymarie / G. Pons / E. Santamaria

+ info & registration

14:00 – 15:00h:

SESSION 5: The Mysteries of Mastopexy. How to get it right.
Chair & introduction: P. Blondeel
Discussion leader: S. Hofer

Nipple-areola complex malposition
Recurrent ptosis

How to avoid: P. Malluci / K. Zeidler
How to solve: G.E. Jones / O. Saldanha

Discussion time and 3 Take home messages for your practice.

15:00 – 16:30:

Master-class series

An Update on the Current State of BI-ALCL – Y. Barnea
Secondary mastopexy in augmented breast: a safe and effective approach – G.E. Jones
Updating the use of ADMs in breast surgery – K. Zeidler
Lightweight Breast Implants: Limits and Indications – N. Raab

16:30 – 17:00:

Coffee Break

17:00 – 18:00:

Crying for help to the masters
Anonymous audience disasters to be assess by the masters.
E. Santamaria / K. Van Landuyt / N. Leymarie / O. Saldanha / Y. Barnea / B.T. Lee / C. Garusi

complex case submission

18:00:

Meeting closure
J. Masià / J. Farhadi

Faculty


Jaume Masià
Co-chairman

Jian Farhadi
Co-chairman

Leyre Olivares
Secretary

Local Organizing Committee:
  • Debora Bernárez
  • Manuel Fernánez
  • Jonathan Forigua
  • Claudia Liuzza
  • Susana López
  • Gemma Pons
  • Jordi Riba
  • Elena Rodríguez Bauza
  • Lídia Sánchez-Porro
  • Jose Sarria
  • Carmen Vega
  • Paul Zamora
Invited Speakers:
  • Christoph Andree (Germany)
  • Yoav Barnea (Israel)
  • Phillip N. Blondeel (Belgium)
  • Francesco Boccardo (Italy)
  • David Chang (USA)
  • Ming-Huei Cheng (Taiwan)
  • Jian Farhadi (Switzerland)
  • Cristina Garusi (Italy)
  • Stefan Hofer (Canada)
  • Glyn E. Jones (USA)
  • Bernard T. Lee (USA)
  • Nicolas Leymarie (France)
  • Patrick Mallucci (UK)
  • Maurizio Bruno Nava (Italy)
  • Peter Neligan (USA)
  • Stefano Pompei (Italy)
  • Nicolaus Raab (Germany)
  • Osvaldo Saldanha (Brazil)
  • Marzia Salgarello (Italy)
  • Eric Santamaria (Mexico)
  • Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
  • Koenraad Van Landuyt (Belgium)
  • Kamakshi R. Zeidler (USA)